CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 877562

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of naphthalene 1,3,6 trisulfonic acid trisodium salt (CAS# 5182-30-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for naphthalene 1,3,6 trisulfonic acid trisodium salt will be 2904.10.3200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and ethyl esters: products described in additional U. S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2904.10.3200, HTS, which are used to produce color couplers, are temporarily free of duty under HTS subheading 9902.29.01 upon compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport